CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L81923

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM clock radio from China.

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated January, 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a portable battery operated AM/FM clock radio denoted as CVS item number 310349. The radio receiver plays both AM and FM radiobroadcast programming. It contains and LCD clock and also provides the user with access to both TV and weather sound bands. It is not valued over $40.

The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio will be 8527.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Valued not over $40 each, incorporating a clock or clock-timer, not in combination with any other article, and not designed for motor vehicle installation. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division